25 May 2016

Spinning My Wheels

Have you ever had a project with one bit left to do, but if you mess up that one bit, the whole thing is RUINED. Yah, me, too...


So, here's an old piece to hold you over 'til next time...


This is Hatch. I found him on the patio in the geraniums
one fine day when I was having Morning Tea.

See ya next week.

18 May 2016

Hatters Gonna Hat...

The Hatter is coming along slowly, and being difficult every step of the way...at least the hat was fun to make!


The understructure is made of cardstock and masking tape, and I'm sticking the fabric to it with matte medium — light but durable!


Hat of many colors

The Hatter and I are having differences over the color of his coat...there's so many to choose! I am confident we will reach an agreement for the pigmentation of his vestments, but we do both like the velvet fabric...

11 May 2016

More Cowbell!

Um, wait — more cottonballs! Yeah, more cottonballs...


I've not made a doll like this before, so it's slow going; wrap him, unwrap him, cut off some wire, wrap him, etc.

Anyways, more progress pix...




Now for costuming! That'll be REAL interesting...

See ya next week!





04 May 2016

...If Not for Deadlines...

...well, you know the rest.

It's time to work on pieces for Comic Con International ALREADY! Where has the year gone? And all the other pieces I need to do...I find myself wondering how I suddenly got so busy...

Another pocketwatch done. You can see more pix on Etsy...


Still working on the piece for "Unlocking Wonderland" —
I chose to interpret the Hatter. Some progress pix:




His nose kinda got away from me, but I think it works!

This doll is really an experiment for me, something I've wanted to
try for a looong time. If it works out, I may be off on a new direction for a while — stay tuned!

Gotta get up to the studio and get to work, so I'll post more next week...see ya then!




25 April 2016

Another Piece Ticked Off the List...

Here's another oddfae off the list and ready to go!


Folks are certainly challenging my sculpting abilities when they order these guys — what great ideas they have!

Now on to the piece for "Unlocking Wonderland"...


Hatter or Jabberwocky? Hmmm...




20 April 2016

New Sox

Here's one of the oddfae I made last week — he's on his way to his new home, but agreed to let me snap a couple of pix before he left...



...ans here's his cousin that lives in a watchcase; notice the color of the paint on his brush? Most folks know I don't like to paint, so I got some help with the stripes...


See ya next week!

11 April 2016

Been "Sketching"...

So these lil guys are how I "sketch" with clay...


I just stuff a gob of clay into a half-shell, and start noodling. If I get a face I really like, I'll turn it into a larger piece, maybe a furry troll, or a doll if a costume pops into my head. All depends what they tell me!

Working on commissions this week, so I may have a sneak peek or two later in the week — if not, see ya next Monday!